Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Valérie Maraud is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how personal data we collect / you provide is processed and stored.  Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your data and that in providing personal data, you are in agreement with us using the information as follows.

Valérie Maraud is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

Contact details:

Valérie Maraud

Email address: valeriemaraudprive@gmail.com

Telephone: +32 473 17 71 85

Data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Identity data including your full name, title, date of birth and gender

Contact data including your home address, email address and telephone numbers

Financial data including your bank account and payment card details

Transaction data including details about payments between us and purchases made by you for services provided by Valérie Maraud

Sensitive date including personal health information as provided by you during a consultation including physical, emotional and lifestyle issues. Sensitive data means personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, whether s/he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992), physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Details of your visits to the website www.valerie-maraud.com including traffic data, location data, time zone setting and location, internet protocol addresses, operating system and devices used to access this site

How we collect your data

Data is collected through a variety of methods including:

  • Filling in forms on our site
  • Subscribe to our email service or newsletter
  • Register for an in person or virtual event
  • Communicating with us via post, phone, email, Messenger or otherwise
  • On line networks such as Facebook, Messenger, You Tube, Instagram, LinkedIn and search information providers such as Google
  • Financial and transaction data from providers of payment services such as Stripe, PayPal or online banking
  • Cookies – technical data may be collected from our website using cookies – please see the Cookies Policy below

How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with services both face to face and online
  • To send you newsletters and emails via a third party (Mailchimp)
  • To provide you with information about our products and services which may be of interest to you
  • To carry out obligations of any contract entered into between you and us
  • To notify you about changes to our services and/or appointments

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods or services provided by third parties which we feel may be of interest to you. This information will be provided via our own newsletter and not through other parties.  Please email valeriemaraudprive@gmail.com if you do not wish to receive such information. Before we share your data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will obtain your consent.

You are able to opt out or receiving marketing information from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by emailing valeriemaraudprive@gmail.com

How your data is stored

Your data is stored securely and measures are in place to prevent your data being disclosed, used, altered, lost or accessed by any other parties.  Our third party providers have secure procedures in place to protect your confidentiality.

Your personal data is stored for as long as necessary to meet the purposes required.

For tax purposes, customer data including identity, contact and financial transaction data is required to be retained for six years following your final appointment.

Where your data is stored

Your data may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.  We will take all steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have the right to request access to your data.  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

 

Website Privacy Policy

The website www.valerie-m.com is served by Valérie Maraud and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

v.2.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Valerie Maraud